Skip to main content

Awards Archive

TELEVISION JOURNALISM AWARDS 2012-2013

AVA Awards:

Gold Winner - WVU News Your Voice Your Vote Special Edition Newscast, produced by Chelsey Corroto

AVA Awards:

Gold Winner - WVU News Protecting Our Children Special Edition Newscast, produced by Caitlin Fitzgerald

Broadcast Education Association

Third Place Best TV Anchor - Krista Baker

Broadcast Education Association

Third Place: Best Sports Television Feature - "Tailgating" by Jamie McCracken

Communicator Awards

Communicator Award of Distinction for WVU News Consumer Special Edition Newscast, produced by Allison Rollins

Communicator Awards

Communicator Award of Distinction for WVU News Protecting Our Children Special Edition Newscast, produced by Caitlin Fitzgerald

SPJ Region 4 Mark of Excellence Awards

First Place in Television Sports Reporting for “Tailgating” by Jamie McCracken

SPJ Region 4 Mark of Excellence Awards

Third Place in Television Sports Reporting for “WVU Feature Twirlers” by Erik Roberts

SPJ Region 4 Mark of Excellence Awards

Third Place All-Around Best Newscast - WVU News Special Edition “Your Voice, Your Vote,” produced by Chelsey Corroto


TELEVISION JOURNALISM AWARDS 2011-201

MarCom Gold Award

WVU News - September 11 Special Edition

Telly Awards

WVU News Big 12 Special Edition- Bronze Award, produced by Whitney Godwin

Telly Awards

WVU News September 11th Special Edition- Bronze Award, produced by Eva Buchman

AVA Awards

Gold winner- WVU News Big 12 Special Edition, produced by Whitney Godwin

AVA Awards

Platinum winner- WVU News September 11th Special Edition, produced by Eva Buchman

AVA Awards

WVU News Remembers Milan Puskar, produced by Whitney Godwin

Broadcast Education Association

First Place Best TV Anchor- Erica Mokay

Broadcast Education Association

Honorable Mention in Best TV Hard News Reporting- "Escape," by Erica Mokay

Broadcast Education Association

Honorable Mention in Best TV Feature Reporting- "How Sweet It is," by Paul King

Broadcast Education Association

Honorable Mention: Best Newscast for TV- "Big 12 Special Edition," produced by Whitney Godwin


TELEVISION JOURNALISM AWARDS 2010-2011

Broadcast Education Association

Best of Festival King Foundation Award- First Place in the "Student Newscast" category

Communicator Awards

Gold Award of Excellence as "Best Informational Newscast" – Silver Award of Distinction in the "Broadcast News" category

Marcom Award

Gold Award in the "Best Broadcast TV Program" category

AVA Awards

Platinum Award for "Best Broadcast Newscast"

SPJ Region 4 Mark of Excellence Awards

Second Place in the "Best All-Around Television Student Newscast" category

Accolade Competition

Award of Merit in the "Broadcast Newscast" category


TELEVISION JOURNALISM AWARDS 2009-2010

The Accolade Awards

(Submitted - December 9, 2009 - Awarded January 8, 2010 - Submitted the following stories - WVU News (Newscast #7 Fall 2009) Silver Award of Merit

SPJ Region 4 Mark of Excellence Awards

(Submitted January 27, 2010 - Awarded the following regional awards - April 2010: SPJ - Regional Winner - WVU Newscast - Second Place

SPJ - Regional Winner

Television Breaking News Reporting "Overcrowded Jails in WV" by Karilynn Galiotos - First Place

SPJ - Regional Winner

Television Feature "The Last WWI hero" by Geoff Coyle - First Place.

SPJ - Regional Winner

Television Sports Reporting "UConn Continues On" by Ben Eshenbaugh - First Place.

SPJ - Regional Winner

Television Sports Reporting "Iraq to Gridiron" by Chip Fontanazza - Second Place.

Hearst Awards

(Awarded March 2010) Placed in Top Ten Nationally - Karilynn Galiotos (Television II - Hard News) - 8th place for two stories on "Overcrowded Jails in WVU" and "Morgantown Firefighters."

Hearst Awards

(Awarded January 2010) Placed in Top Ten Nationally - Kasey Hott (Television I - Feature) - 8th Place for her Morgantown - based stories on "Morgantown’s Water Quality" and "A recession - Proof City."

(Awarded May 2010) Broadcast News program at WVU placed tenth in the nation overall in broadcast news competitions for the 2009-2010 school year.

Communicator Awards

(Awarded July 2010) WVU News (Newscast #5 - April 15, 2010 - Spring 2010) Award of Distinction - Silver Award Winner for best student newscast - May 2010.

MarCom Awards

WVU News (Awarded October 2010) (Newscast #2 - October 5, 2010 - Fall 2010) - Gold award winner for best television newscast and Gina Dahlia's documentary - The Monongah Heroine - Gold Winner for best documentary.


TELEVISION JOURNALISM AWARDS 2008 - 2009

Hearst Awards

Placed in Top Ten Nationally - Steve Butera (Television I) - 9th Place

Hearst Awards

(Awarded May 2009) Broadcast News program at WVU placed tenth in the nation overall in the broadcast news competitions for the 2008-2009 school year.

ABC News On Campus

Kasey Hott - National Winner "Roving Reporter of the Year."

SPJ Region 4 Mark of Excellence Awards

National Finalist - WVU News (TV Newscast) - Top Three Newscast in the Country - Second place.

SPJ - Regional Finalist

WVU News (TV Newscast) - First place.

SPJ - Regional Winner

Steve Butera (Television Feature) - "Hero Car" - First place.

SPJ - Regional Winner

Chris Gunnoe (TV Sports Reporting) "Voice of the Mountaineers" - Second place.

SPJ - Regional Winner

Janet Irwin (TV Feature) "Holocaust Remembrance" - Second place.

SPJ - Regional Winner

Anthony Rizzo (TV General Reporting) – “School Bond Fails” – Second place.

SPJ - Regional Winner

Brandown Brown (TV Sports Reporting) "Pride of WV" - Third place.

Telly Awards

WVU Newscast - National Bronze Winner

Telly Awards

Gina Martino Dahlia "The Monongah Heroine" - Bronze Winner

MarCom Awards

Newscast - Virginia Tech Special - National First Place Winner

MarCom Awards

Gina Martino Dahlia (Producer, Director, and Narrator) "The Monogah Heroine" - Gold Winner

Ava Awards

WVU Newscast - Virginia Tech Special - National First Place Winner

Communicator Awards

Gina Martino Dahlia - "The Monongah Heroine" Silver Award


TELEVISION JOURNALISM AWARDS 2007 - 2008

Hearst Awards

Broadcast News program at WVU placed tenth in broadcast news competitions for the 2007-2008 school year

Hearst Awards

Justin Weaver (Television I-Feature) - Fourth place

Hearst Awards

Steve Butera (Television I-Feature) - Eleventh place

Hearst Awards

Steve Butera (Television II - Hard News) - 17TH place

Hearst Awards

Jackie Cain - Certificate of Special Merit

Hearst Awards

Megan Bowers (Radio I) - 20TH place

The previous packages aired on KDKA-TV, UWIRE, ESPN, OSTN, MSNBC.

Ava Awards

Gina Martino Dahlia "The Monongah Heroine" TV Programs/Documentary - 2008 Honorable Mention

Ava Awards

Gina Martino Dahlia "WVU News: Virginia Tech Special" - Platinum Winner


TELEVISION JOURNALISM AWARDS 2006 - 2007

Hearst Awards

Broadcast News program at WVU placed tenth in broadcast news competitions for the 2006-2007 school year.

Hearst Awards

Sarah LaMantia (Feature) "Mountaineer Balloon Festival & Oglebay Festival of Lights" - eleventh place.

Hearst Awards

Jackie Cain (Television II) "Miners Cuts/Sago Mine Coverage" - twelfth place

Hearst Awards

Jackie Cain (Television II) - 17TH Place.

SPJ - Regional Winner

WVU News (TV Newscast) - First place.

SPJ - Regional Winner

Sean Merinar (Sports Reporting) - "Mickey Furfari Profile" - First place.

SPJ - Regional Winner

Amanda McCall (Sports Reporting) "Pittsnogle Baby" - Second place.

SPJ - Regional Winner

Jackie Cain - (General Reporting) "Miners Cut/Sago Mine Coverage" - Third place.

SPJ - Regional Winner

Paul Williams - (Sports Reporting) "Sports Memories" - Third place.

SPJ - Regional Winner

Megan Gillespie (Television Feature) "Twins Disease" - Third place.

BEA National Winner

Sean Merinar (Sports Reporting) "Mickey Furfari Profile" - First place.